Photo: Senator David Shafer - Georgia State Senate

State Senator and Republican candidate for Lieutenant Governor of Georgia David Shafer has earned the support of 270 of his current and former legislative colleagues.

Shafer, who nearly claimed an outright victory in a three-way Primary last month, sent a press release Thursday with the list of names. The list is below.

Former Representative Fred Aiken of Cobb County

Senator John Albers of Fulton County

Former Representative Amos Amerson of Lumpkin County

Senator Lee Anderson of Columbia County

Former Representative Bill Atkins of Cobb County

Former Representative Rick Austin of Habersham County

Representative Mandi Ballinger of Cherokee County

Representative Paul Battles of Bartow County

Former Representative Tim Bearden of Carroll County

Former Senator Mike Beatty of Jackson County

Former Senator Bob Bell of DeKalb County

Representative Tommy Benton of Jackson County

Representative Beth Beskin of Fulton County

Senator Ellis Black of Lowndes County

Representative Shaw Blackmon of Houston County

Representative Bruce Boatright of Whitfield County

Representative Josh Bonner of Fayette County

Former Representative Ben Bridges of White County

Former Representative Donna Brooks of Coweta County

Former Representative Jeff Brown of Troup County

Former Senator John Bulloch of Thomas County

Senator Dean Burke of Decatur County

Former Speaker of the House Mark Burkhalter of Fulton County

Former Representative Sue Burmeister of Richmond County

Former Representative Mark Butler of Carroll County

Former Senator Jim Butterworth of Habersham County

Former Senator Susan Cable of Bibb County

Representative Johnnie Caldwell of Upson County

Former Representative Gene Callaway of Gwinnett County

Representative Kasey Carpenter of Whitfield County

Former Representative Bobby Carroll of Walton County

Representative John Carson of Cobb County

Former Senator Joseph Carter of Tift County

Representative Geoff Cauble of Henry County

Former Representative Jill Chambers of DeKalb County

Former Senate Republican Leader Ronnie Chance of Fayette County

Representative Joyce Chandler of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Jeff Chapman of Glynn County

Former Senator Don Cheeks of Richmond County

Former Representative Mike Cheokas of Sumter County

Former Representative Bill Clark of Catoosa County

Former Representative Gene Clark of Cobb County

Representative Heath Clark of Houston County

Former Representative Herman Clark of Cobb County

Former Representative Valerie Clark of Gwinnett County

Former Senate Republican Leader Chuck Clay of Cobb County

Former Representative Linda Coker of Cobb County

Former Representative Jim Cole of Monroe County

Representative Brooks Coleman of Gwinnett County

Former Senator Mac Collins of Butts County

Representative Christian Coomer of Bartow County

‎Representative Sharon Cooper of Cobb County‎

Representative John Corbett of Lowndes County

Senate Republican Leader Bill Cowsert of Clarke County

Representative Clay Cox of Gwinnett County‎

Former Representative Kathy Cox of Fayette County

Former Senator Mike Crane of Coweta County

Former Representative Ron Crews of Gwinnett County

Former Senator Mike Crotts of Henry County

Former Representative Steve Davis of Henry County

Former Senator Clint Day of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Clay Davis of Clayton County

Representative John Deffenbaugh of Walker County

Representative Katie Dempsey of Floyd County

Representative Robert Dickey of Peach County

Former Representative Tom Dickson of Whitfield County

Former Representative Scott Dix of Gwinnett County

Representative Matt Dollar of Cobb County

Former Senator John Douglas of Newton County

Representative Matt Dubnik of Hall Count‎y

Senator Mike Dugan of Carroll County

Representative Emory Dunahoo of Hall County

Former Senate Republican Leader Skin Edge of Coweta County

Representative Chuck Efstration of Gwinnett County

Representative Earl Ehrhart of Cobb County

Former Representative Hank Elliott of DeKalb County

Representative Terry England of Barrow County

Representative Bubber Epps of Twiggs County

Former Representative Doug Everett of Doughtery County

Former Representative Melvin Everson of Gwinnett County

Former Senator Steve Farrow of Whitfield County

Representative Barry Fleming of Columbia County

Former Representative Johnny Floyd of Crisp County

Former Representative Ron Forster of Catoosa County

Former Senator John Foster of Habersham County

Former Representative Allen Freeman of Bibb County

Former Senate President Pro Tempore Wayne Garner of Carroll County

Senator Frank Ginn of Madison County

Former Senator Greg Goggans of Coffee County

Representative Rich Golick of Cobb County

Representative Micah Gravely of Paulding County

Former Representative Johnny Gresham of Cobb County

Former Representative George Grindley of Cobb County

Former Senator Tim Golden of Lowndes County

Senator Steve Gooch of Lumpkin County

Former Representative Allen Hammontree of Whitfield County

Representative Meagan Hanson of DeKalb County

Former Representative Ben Harbin of Columbia County

Senator Marty Harbin of Fayette County

Representative Buddy Harden of Crisp County

Former Senator Seth Harp of Muscogee County

Representative Matt Hatchett of Laurens County

Senator Tyler Harper of Irwin County

Former Representative Chuck Harper of Carroll County

Representative Brett Harrell of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Bobby Harris of McDuffie County

Former Representative Jed Harris of Muscogee County

Representative Lee Hawkins of Hall County

Former Representative John Heard of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Bill Hembree of Douglas County

Former Representative Cecily Hill of Camden County

Representative DeWayne Hill of Catoosa County

Senator Jack Hill of Tattnall County

Former Senator Judson Hill of Cobb County

Representative Scott Hilton of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Roger Hines of Cobb County

Representative Bill Hitchens of Effingham County

Representative Don Hogan of Glynn County

Representative Susan Holmes of Jasper County

Former Representative Doug Holt of Newton County

Former Senator George Hooks of Sumter County

Former Representative Billy Horne of Coweta County

Representative Penny Houston of Berrien County

Former Senator Ralph Hudgens of Clarke County

Senator Chuck Hufstetler of Floyd County

Former House Republican Leader Bob Irvin of Fulton County

Former Senator Bill Jackson of Columbia County

Representative Rick Jasperse of Pickens County

Former Senator Rick Jeffares of Henry County

Former Representative Curtis Jenkins of Monroe County

Representative Jeff Jones of Glynn County

Former Representative Pope Jones of Coweta County

Former Representative Brian Joyce of Catoosa County

Former Representative Bill Jones of Butts County

Senator Burt Jones of Butts County

Former Representative Mitchell Kaye of Cobb County

Former House Republican Leader Jerry Keen of Glynn County

Representative Trey Kelley of Polk County

Senator John F. Kennedy of Bibb County

Former Representative Rusty Kidd of Baldwin County

Representative Tom Kirby‎ of Walton County

Senator Greg Kirk of Sumter County

Senator Kay Kirkpatrick of Cobb County

Former Representative Tom Knox of Forsyth County

Former Senator Bart Ladd of DeKalb County

Representative John LaHood of Lowndes County

Former Senator Robert Lamutt of Cobb County

Former Representative Bob Lane of Bulloch County

Representative Dominic LaRiccia of Coffee County

Former Representative Tom Lawrence of DeKalb County

Former Representative Bobby Lawson of Hall County

Former Senator Dan Lee of Troup County

Former Representative Kevin Levitas of DeKalb County

Former Representative Jeff Lewis of Bartow County

Senator William Ligon of Glynn County

Former Representative John Linder of DeKalb County

Representative Jodi Lott of Columbia County

Representative Eddie Lumsden of Floyd County

Former Representative John Lunsford of Henry County

Former Representative Billy Maddox of Pike County

Former Representative Gene Maddox of Grady County

Former Representative Leland Maddox of Henry County

Former Representative Judy Manning of Cobb County

Representative Chuck Martin of Fulton County

Senator P.K. Martin of Gwinnett County

Representative Karen Mathiak of Spalding County

Representative Howard Maxwell of Paulding County

Former Representative Jeff May of Walton County

Former Representative Tony McBrayer of Tift County

Representative Tom McCall of Elbert County

Former Representative Bubba McDonald of Jackson County

Former Senator Perry McGuire of Douglas County

Former Representative Doug McKillip of Clarke County

Former Representative Shaw McVeigh of Glynn County

Representative John Meadows of Gordon County

‎Senator Fran Millar of DeKalb County

Senate President Pro Tempore Butch Miller of Hall County

Former Representative Phyllis Miller of Gwinnett County

Former Senator Dan Moody of Fulton County

Representative Greg Morris of Toombs County

Former Representative Emory Morsberger of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Chesley Morton of DeKalb County

Former Representative Anne Mueller of Chatham County

Senator Jeff Mullis of Walker County

Former Representative Mike Muntean of Gwinnett County

Former Senator Jack Murphy of Forsyth County

Representative Mark Newton of Richmond County

Representative Randy Nix of Troup County

Representative Don Parsons of Cobb County

Former Senator Rusty Paul of Fulton County

Senator Chuck Payne of Whitfield County

Former Senator Ed Perry of Berrien County

Representative Jesse Petrea of Chatham County

Former Representative Boyd Pettit of Bartow County

Former Senate Republican Leader Tom Phillips of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Garland Pinholster of Cherokee County

Representative Alan Powell of Hart County

Former Senator J.B. Powell of Burke County

Representative Jimmy Pruett of Dodge County

Representative Brad Raffensperger of Fulton County

Former Senator Rick Price of Fayette County

Former Senate Republican Leader Tom Price of Fulton County

Former Representative Ann R. Purcell of Effingham County

Former Senator Hugh Ragan of Cobb County

Representative Paulette Rakestraw of Paulding County

Former Representative Virginia Ramsey of Glynn County

Former Representative Stacey Reece of Hall County

Former Representative Tom Rice of Gwinnett County

Former Speaker of the House Glenn Richardson of Paulding County

Representative Jason Ridley of Murray County

Former Representative Danae Roberts of Muscogee County

Former Senate President Pro Tempore Pete Robinson of Muscogee County

Former Representative Carl Rogers of Hall County

Former Senate Republican Leader Chip Rogers of Cherokee County

Representative Terry Rogers of Habersham County

Representative Ed Rynders of Lee County

Former Representative John Scoggins of Madison County

Representative Jason Shaw of Lanier County

Former Representative Donna Sheldon of Gwinnett County

Former Representative Neal Shepard of Coweta County

Former Representative Mitch Skandalakis of Fulton County

Former Representative Jimmy Skipper of Sumter County

Representative Deborah Silcox of Fulton County

Former Representative Chuck Sims of Coffee County

Former Representative Barbara Sims of Richmond County

Former Representative Clint Smith of Dawson County

Representative Richard Smith of Muscogee County

Former Representative Bob Snelling of Douglas County

Former Senator Cecil Staton of Bibb County

Representative Ron Stephens of Chatham County

Senator Jesse Stone of Burke County

Former Senator Bud Stumbaugh of DeKalb County

Representative Jan Tankersly of Bulloch County

Former Senator Charlie Tanksley of Cobb County

Representative Steve Tarvin of Walker County

Representative Tom Taylor of DeKalb County

Senator Lindsey Tippins of Cobb County

Former Senator Don Thomas of Whitfield County

Senator Bruce Thompson of Bartow County

Former Senator Fletcher Thompson of Fulton County

Former Representative Scott Tolbert of Jackson County

Former Representative Matt Towery of Cobb County

Former Representative Sharon Trense of Fulton County

Former Representative Steve Tumlin of Cobb County

Senator Renee Unterman of Gwinnett County

Former Senator JaNice VanNess of Rockdale County

Former Representative Monty Veazy of Tift County

Former Representative Larry Walker Jr. of Houston County

Senator Larry Walker III of Houston County

Former Representative Len Walker of Walton County

Former Senator George Warren of DeKalb County

Senator Ben Watson of Chatham County

Representative Sam Watson of Colquitt County

Former Representative Charlie Watts of Paulding County

Former Senator Dan Weber of DeKalb County

Representative Andy Welch of Henry County

Former Representative Tom Weldon of Catoosa County

Former Senator Jim Whitehead of Columbia County

Former Representative Bruce Widener of DeKalb County

Former Representative Tom Wilder of Cobb County

Former Senator John Wiles of Cobb County

Former Representative Joe Wilkinson of Fulton County

Senator John Wilkinson of Stephens County

Representative Wendell Willard of Fulton County

Former Representative Betty Jo Williams of DeKalb County

Former Representative Jeff Williams of Gwinnett County

Senator Michael Williams of Forsyth County

Representative Rick Williams of Baldwin County

Former Representative Roger Williams of Whitfield County

He also has the support of Georgia Right to Life, Georgia Carry, the National Rifle Association. Shafer faces former state representative Geoff Duncan in the runoff on July 24th.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here